Mortgage Calculator & Closing Costs: New Britain, CT
Mortgage payment estimates, closing cost breakdowns, and homebuying data for New Britain, Connecticut.
Median Home Price
$235K
Population
74K
Avg Monthly Rent
$1,250
Property Tax Rate
2.15% *
* Property tax shown is the Connecticut state average effective rate. Actual rates vary by county, city, and school district — check with your local assessor for exact rates in New Britain.
New Britain vs Connecticut Median
The median home price in New Britain is $235,000, which is 42% below the Connecticut state median of $405,000.