M
MortgageMath
Free mortgage calculators for every state

Mortgage Calculator &
Closing Costs: Danbury, CT

Mortgage payment estimates, closing cost breakdowns, and homebuying data for Danbury, Connecticut.

Median Home Price
$435K
Population
87K
Avg Monthly Rent
$1,750
Property Tax Rate
2.15% *
* Property tax shown is the Connecticut state average effective rate. Actual rates vary by county, city, and school district — check with your local assessor for exact rates in Danbury.
Danbury vs Connecticut Median
The median home price in Danbury is $435,000, which is 7% above the Connecticut state median of $405,000.