M
MortgageMath
Free mortgage calculators for every state

Mortgage Calculator &
Closing Costs: Portsmouth, NH

Mortgage payment estimates, closing cost breakdowns, and homebuying data for Portsmouth, New Hampshire.

Median Home Price
$625K
Population
22K
Avg Monthly Rent
$2,150
Property Tax Rate
2.09% *
* Property tax shown is the New Hampshire state average effective rate. Actual rates vary by county, city, and school district — check with your local assessor for exact rates in Portsmouth.
Portsmouth vs New Hampshire Median
The median home price in Portsmouth is $625,000, which is 45% above the New Hampshire state median of $430,000.