Mortgage Calculator & Closing Costs: North Platte, NE
Mortgage payment estimates, closing cost breakdowns, and homebuying data for North Platte, Nebraska.
Median Home Price
$195K
Population
24K
Avg Monthly Rent
$850
Property Tax Rate
1.73% *
* Property tax shown is the Nebraska state average effective rate. Actual rates vary by county, city, and school district — check with your local assessor for exact rates in North Platte.
North Platte vs Nebraska Median
The median home price in North Platte is $195,000, which is 20% below the Nebraska state median of $245,000.