Mortgage payment estimates, closing cost breakdowns, and homebuying data for Columbus, Nebraska.
Median Home Price
$205K
Population
23K
Avg Monthly Rent
$880
Property Tax Rate
1.73% *
* Property tax shown is the Nebraska state average effective rate. Actual rates vary by county, city, and school district — check with your local assessor for exact rates in Columbus.
Columbus vs Nebraska Median
The median home price in Columbus is $205,000, which is 16% below the Nebraska state median of $245,000.