M
MortgageMath
Free mortgage calculators for every state

Mortgage Calculator &
Closing Costs: Mililani, HI

Mortgage payment estimates, closing cost breakdowns, and homebuying data for Mililani, Hawaii.

Median Home Price
$815K
Population
29K
Avg Monthly Rent
$2,450
Property Tax Rate
0.28% *
* Property tax shown is the Hawaii state average effective rate. Actual rates vary by county, city, and school district — check with your local assessor for exact rates in Mililani.
Mililani vs Hawaii Median
The median home price in Mililani is $815,000, which is roughly in line with the Hawaii state median of $830,000.

Mortgage Calculator — Mililani, HI

Pre-filled with Mililani median home price and Hawaii tax/insurance rates. Adjust for your property.

$
$163,000
%
%
years
HI avg
%
$
Monthly Payment (PITI)
$4,411
Principal + Interest + Tax + Insurance + PMI
Share:TwitterFacebook
Principal & Interest
$4,121
per month
Taxes & Insurance
$290
per month
Total Interest Paid
$832K
over 30 years
Total Loan Cost
$1.5M
all payments
Payment Breakdown
Loan Amount$652,000
Principal & Interest$4,121
Property Taxes$190
Homeowners Insurance$100
Total Monthly PITI$4,411

Closing Costs — Mililani, HI

Estimated closing costs based on Hawaii rates and fees applied to Mililani prices.

$
%
Hawaii: Avg closing costs 1.5% of price. Transfer tax: 0.2%.
Estimated Closing Costs
$17,948
2.2% of purchase price
Share:TwitterFacebook
Lender Fees
$6,293
origination, underwriting
Third-Party
$5,525
appraisal, title, inspection
Government Fees
$1,630
transfer taxes, recording
Prepaids + Escrow
$4,500
taxes, insurance, interest
Itemized Costs
Loan Origination (0.8%)$5,868
Underwriting Fee$350
Credit Report$75
Appraisal$550
Home Inspection$450
Title Search + Insurance$4,375
Recording Fee$150
Transfer Tax$1,630
Prepaid Taxes (3 mo)$571
Prepaid Insurance (12 mo)$1,200
Prepaid Interest (15 days)$1,959
Escrow Reserves$771
Total Closing Costs$17,948

Monthly Payment Scenarios — Mililani

Three down payment scenarios for a $815K home using Hawaii's 0.28% tax rate and $1,200/yr insurance.

5% Down
$5,636/mo
Down: $40,750
Loan: $774K
P&I: $4,894
Tax: $190
Insurance: $100
PMI: $452
10% Down
$5,354/mo
Down: $81,500
Loan: $734K
P&I: $4,636
Tax: $190
Insurance: $100
PMI: $428
20% Down (No PMI)
$4,411/mo
Down: $163,000
Loan: $652K
P&I: $4,121
Tax: $190
Insurance: $100

Income needed (28% rule): $189K/year with 20% down, $229K/year with 10% down.

Rent vs Buy in Mililani

Rent
$2,450/mo
vs
Buy (10% down)
$5,354/mo
Price-to-rent ratio: 27.7At a ratio above 20, renting may be more economical in Mililani for shorter stays. Buying costs $2,904 more per month than renting, and it typically takes 5-7 years to break even on the transaction costs of buying.