Mortgage payment estimates, closing cost breakdowns, and homebuying data for Shepherdstown, West Virginia.
Median Home Price
$275K
Population
2K
Avg Monthly Rent
$1,080
Property Tax Rate
0.58% *
* Property tax shown is the West Virginia state average effective rate. Actual rates vary by county, city, and school district — check with your local assessor for exact rates in Shepherdstown.
Shepherdstown vs West Virginia Median
The median home price in Shepherdstown is $275,000, which is 77% above the West Virginia state median of $155,000.