M
MortgageMath
Free mortgage calculators for every state

Mortgage Calculator &
Closing Costs: Waynesboro, VA

Mortgage payment estimates, closing cost breakdowns, and homebuying data for Waynesboro, Virginia.

Median Home Price
$235K
Population
23K
Avg Monthly Rent
$1,020
Property Tax Rate
0.82% *
* Property tax shown is the Virginia state average effective rate. Actual rates vary by county, city, and school district — check with your local assessor for exact rates in Waynesboro.
Waynesboro vs Virginia Median
The median home price in Waynesboro is $235,000, which is 41% below the Virginia state median of $400,000.