Mortgage payment estimates, closing cost breakdowns, and homebuying data for Staunton, Virginia.
Median Home Price
$245K
Population
26K
Avg Monthly Rent
$1,080
Property Tax Rate
0.82% *
* Property tax shown is the Virginia state average effective rate. Actual rates vary by county, city, and school district — check with your local assessor for exact rates in Staunton.
Staunton vs Virginia Median
The median home price in Staunton is $245,000, which is 39% below the Virginia state median of $400,000.