Mortgage payment estimates, closing cost breakdowns, and homebuying data for Bennington, Vermont.
Median Home Price
$245K
Population
15K
Avg Monthly Rent
$1,180
Property Tax Rate
1.9% *
* Property tax shown is the Vermont state average effective rate. Actual rates vary by county, city, and school district — check with your local assessor for exact rates in Bennington.
Bennington vs Vermont Median
The median home price in Bennington is $245,000, which is 36% below the Vermont state median of $380,000.