Mortgage payment estimates, closing cost breakdowns, and homebuying data for Mankato, Minnesota.
Median Home Price
$245K
Population
44K
Avg Monthly Rent
$1,050
Property Tax Rate
1.12% *
* Property tax shown is the Minnesota state average effective rate. Actual rates vary by county, city, and school district — check with your local assessor for exact rates in Mankato.
Mankato vs Minnesota Median
The median home price in Mankato is $245,000, which is 27% below the Minnesota state median of $335,000.