M
MortgageMath
Free mortgage calculators for every state

Mortgage Calculator &
Closing Costs: Scarborough, ME

Mortgage payment estimates, closing cost breakdowns, and homebuying data for Scarborough, Maine.

Median Home Price
$495K
Population
22K
Avg Monthly Rent
$1,850
Property Tax Rate
1.3% *
* Property tax shown is the Maine state average effective rate. Actual rates vary by county, city, and school district — check with your local assessor for exact rates in Scarborough.
Scarborough vs Maine Median
The median home price in Scarborough is $495,000, which is 41% above the Maine state median of $350,000.