M
MortgageMath
Free mortgage calculators for every state

Mortgage Calculator &
Closing Costs: Biddeford, ME

Mortgage payment estimates, closing cost breakdowns, and homebuying data for Biddeford, Maine.

Median Home Price
$365K
Population
23K
Avg Monthly Rent
$1,480
Property Tax Rate
1.3% *
* Property tax shown is the Maine state average effective rate. Actual rates vary by county, city, and school district — check with your local assessor for exact rates in Biddeford.
Biddeford vs Maine Median
The median home price in Biddeford is $365,000, which is roughly in line with the Maine state median of $350,000.

Mortgage Calculator — Biddeford, ME

Pre-filled with Biddeford median home price and Maine tax/insurance rates. Adjust for your property.

$
$73,000
%
%
years
ME avg
%
$
Monthly Payment (PITI)
$2,349
Principal + Interest + Tax + Insurance + PMI
Share:TwitterFacebook
Principal & Interest
$1,846
per month
Taxes & Insurance
$503
per month
Total Interest Paid
$372K
over 30 years
Total Loan Cost
$664K
all payments
Payment Breakdown
Loan Amount$292,000
Principal & Interest$1,846
Property Taxes$395
Homeowners Insurance$108
Total Monthly PITI$2,349

Closing Costs — Biddeford, ME

Estimated closing costs based on Maine rates and fees applied to Biddeford prices.

$
%
Maine: Avg closing costs 1.5% of price. Transfer tax: 0.44%.
Estimated Closing Costs
$12,701
3.5% of purchase price
Share:TwitterFacebook
Lender Fees
$3,053
origination, underwriting
Third-Party
$3,275
appraisal, title, inspection
Government Fees
$1,606
transfer taxes, recording
Prepaids + Escrow
$4,767
taxes, insurance, interest
Itemized Costs
Loan Origination (0.8%)$2,628
Underwriting Fee$350
Credit Report$75
Appraisal$550
Home Inspection$450
Title Search + Insurance$2,125
Recording Fee$150
Transfer Tax$1,606
Prepaid Taxes (3 mo)$1,186
Prepaid Insurance (12 mo)$1,300
Prepaid Interest (15 days)$878
Escrow Reserves$1,403
Total Closing Costs$12,701

Monthly Payment Scenarios — Biddeford

Three down payment scenarios for a $365K home using Maine's 1.3% tax rate and $1,300/yr insurance.

5% Down
$2,898/mo
Down: $18,250
Loan: $347K
P&I: $2,192
Tax: $395
Insurance: $108
PMI: $202
10% Down
$2,772/mo
Down: $36,500
Loan: $329K
P&I: $2,076
Tax: $395
Insurance: $108
PMI: $192
20% Down (No PMI)
$2,349/mo
Down: $73,000
Loan: $292K
P&I: $1,846
Tax: $395
Insurance: $108

Income needed (28% rule): $101K/year with 20% down, $119K/year with 10% down.

Rent vs Buy in Biddeford

Rent
$1,480/mo
vs
Buy (10% down)
$2,772/mo
Price-to-rent ratio: 20.6At a ratio above 20, renting may be more economical in Biddeford for shorter stays. Buying costs $1,292 more per month than renting, and it typically takes 5-7 years to break even on the transaction costs of buying.