Mortgage payment estimates, closing cost breakdowns, and homebuying data for Hammond, Indiana.
Median Home Price
$155K
Population
78K
Avg Monthly Rent
$920
Property Tax Rate
0.84% *
* Property tax shown is the Indiana state average effective rate. Actual rates vary by county, city, and school district — check with your local assessor for exact rates in Hammond.
Hammond vs Indiana Median
The median home price in Hammond is $155,000, which is 35% below the Indiana state median of $240,000.