M
MortgageMath
Free mortgage calculators for every state

Mortgage Calculator &
Closing Costs: Bloomington, IN

Mortgage payment estimates, closing cost breakdowns, and homebuying data for Bloomington, Indiana.

Median Home Price
$265K
Population
79K
Avg Monthly Rent
$1,150
Property Tax Rate
0.84% *
* Property tax shown is the Indiana state average effective rate. Actual rates vary by county, city, and school district — check with your local assessor for exact rates in Bloomington.
Bloomington vs Indiana Median
The median home price in Bloomington is $265,000, which is 10% above the Indiana state median of $240,000.