Mortgage Calculator & Closing Costs: Pocatello, ID
Mortgage payment estimates, closing cost breakdowns, and homebuying data for Pocatello, Idaho.
Median Home Price
$285K
Population
56K
Avg Monthly Rent
$1,050
Property Tax Rate
0.63% *
* Property tax shown is the Idaho state average effective rate. Actual rates vary by county, city, and school district — check with your local assessor for exact rates in Pocatello.
Pocatello vs Idaho Median
The median home price in Pocatello is $285,000, which is 32% below the Idaho state median of $420,000.