Skip to main content
M
MortgageMath
Free mortgage calculators for every state

Montana vs New York:
Mortgage & Housing Costs

Side-by-side comparison of mortgage costs, property taxes, closing costs, and homeowners insurance between Montana and New York. Updated for 2026.

MetricMontanaNew York
Median Home Price$430K$430K
Property Tax Rate0.74%1.72%
Avg Closing Costs$6K$12K
Closing Cost %1.5%2.8%
Transfer TaxNone0.8%
Homeowners Insurance$2,100/yr$2,100/yr
First-Time Buyer Program
MBOH Regular Bond Program
Up to $15,000 DPA
SONYMA Achieving the Dream
Up to $15,000 DPAL
Verdict

Montana wins 4 of 6 cost categories, making it the more affordable state for homebuyers overall. With a median home price of $430K and lower overall costs, Montana offers meaningful savings compared to New York. Both states offer first-time buyer programs — explore the state pages for full details.

Monthly Payment Comparison

Estimated PITI payments assuming 10% down, 6.5% rate, 30-year fixed mortgage with PMI.

Montana
Home Price$430,000
Down Payment (10%)$43,000
Loan Amount$387,000
Monthly P&I$2,446
Monthly Property Tax$265
Monthly Insurance$175
Monthly PMI$161
Total PITI$3,048/mo
Annual property tax: $3,182
New York
Home Price$430,000
Down Payment (10%)$43,000
Loan Amount$387,000
Monthly P&I$2,446
Monthly Property Tax$616
Monthly Insurance$175
Monthly PMI$161
Total PITI$3,399/mo
Annual property tax: $7,396

The monthly payment difference is $351/month — that’s $4,212/year or $126K over the life of a 30-year loan. Buying in Montana is the more affordable option based on median home prices with identical loan terms.

Income Needed to Buy

Based on the 28% debt-to-income rule — your monthly housing payment should not exceed 28% of gross monthly income.

Montana
$131K/yr
minimum household income
New York
$146K/yr
minimum household income

To afford the median home in New York, you need a household income of approximately $146K/year. In Montana, you need $131K/year — less by $15K/year. The $15K difference is meaningful but manageable for dual-income households.

Which State Is Right for You?

Home prices in Montana and New York are relatively close, with only a 0% difference ($0). At similar price points, your decision should focus on the other cost factors: property taxes, insurance, closing costs, and the overall quality of life each state offers. Small percentage differences in tax rates compound over decades of homeownership.

Montana has a moderate property tax advantage at 0.74% versus New York's 1.72%. While the rate gap of 0.98% may seem small, it translates to an annual difference of approximately $4,214 when applied to each state's median home price. Over a typical homeownership period of 7-10 years, that adds up to $34K in savings.

Closing costs are a one-time but significant expense. New York averages $12K in closing costs (2.8% of purchase price) while Montana averages $6K (1.5%). Much of New York's higher costs come from its 0.8% transfer tax, which adds $3K to the median home purchase. Budget for these upfront costs — they affect how much cash you need on hand at closing.

Both states offer down payment assistance for first-time buyers. Montana's MBOH Regular Bond Program provides Up to $15,000 DPA, while New York's SONYMA Achieving the Dream offers Up to $15,000 DPAL. These programs can significantly reduce your upfront costs and make homeownership accessible even if you haven't saved a full 20% down payment. Check eligibility requirements on each state's housing finance agency website — income limits and purchase price caps apply.

Key Takeaway

The bottom line: Montana and New York are broadly similar in housing costs, with only $351/month separating them in total PITI payments. In cases like this, your decision should be driven by lifestyle preferences — job opportunities, climate, proximity to family, and quality of life — rather than pure cost savings. Either state offers a reasonable path to homeownership.

Compare Other States

Montana vs Alaska →Montana vs Arizona →Montana vs California →New York vs Alaska →New York vs Arizona →New York vs Colorado →

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to buy a home in Montana or New York?
Montana is cheaper overall. The median home costs $430K compared to $430K in New York, and the total monthly PITI payment is $3,048 versus $3,399. That works out to $351 less per month or $4,212 less per year in Montana.
How much more are property taxes in New York vs Montana?
New York has a property tax rate of 1.72% compared to 0.74% in Montana. On the median home, that means New York homeowners pay approximately $7,396/year in property taxes versus $3,182/year in Montana — a difference of $4,214/year.
Which state has better first-time buyer programs, Montana or New York?
Montana offers the MBOH Regular Bond Program (Up to $15,000 DPA), while New York has the SONYMA Achieving the Dream (Up to $15,000 DPAL). Both programs aim to reduce upfront costs for first-time buyers. Eligibility depends on income limits, purchase price caps, and other criteria set by each state's housing finance agency.

Explore Each State

Run a Rent vs Buy analysis
Compare total costs of renting vs buying in Montana or New York.
Rent vs Buy Calculator →
The First-Time Buyer Playbook
Free weekly guide: mortgage tips, market updates, and money-saving strategies. No spam.