M
MortgageMath
Free mortgage calculators for every state

Mortgage Calculator &
Closing Costs: Dothan, AL

Mortgage payment estimates, closing cost breakdowns, and homebuying data for Dothan, Alabama.

Median Home Price
$175K
Population
71K
Avg Monthly Rent
$950
Property Tax Rate
0.41% *
* Property tax shown is the Alabama state average effective rate. Actual rates vary by county, city, and school district — check with your local assessor for exact rates in Dothan.
Dothan vs Alabama Median
The median home price in Dothan is $175,000, which is 24% below the Alabama state median of $230,000.