How Much House Can I Afford on a $40K Salary?
With a $40K annual salary ($3,333/month gross), here is what you can afford using the 28/36 rule. Adjust your debts, down payment, and rate below to personalize.
Most Affordable States for a $40K Salary
No state has a median home price below your $114K budget. Here are the 5 cheapest states to start your search.
Affording a Home on $40K
Earning $40K a year means your gross monthly income is $3,333. Under the 28/36 rule, your total housing payment — including principal, interest, property taxes, and insurance — should stay below $933 per month. With your current monthly debts of $300, the 36% back-end ratio further caps your total debt payments at $1,200 per month. This gives you a maximum home purchase price of approximately $114K with 10% down at 6.5%.
At $40K, you qualify for both FHA and conventional loans. An FHA loan on a $114K home requires just $3,974 down (3.5%), while a conventional loan with 3% down needs $3,406. The trade-off: FHA has a lower down payment but charges mortgage insurance for the life of the loan, while conventional PMI drops off once you hit 20% equity. On your budget, that 20% equity threshold is $22,709 — reaching it through payments alone takes about 7 years.
With a budget under $200K, focus on the most affordable markets: Mississippi ($175K median), West Virginia ($155K), and Arkansas ($195K) all have state medians within your range. Within pricier states, look at smaller cities and towns — you can often find homes 30-40% below the state median in rural and exurban areas. Consider manufactured homes, which average 40-50% less than traditional construction and have improved dramatically in quality.